As of November 2026, the choice between a Forex VPS and a dedicated server for forex EAs comes down to terminal count, memory left per terminal after Windows, and backup frequency. VPSForexTrader Smart is the best VPS or Dedicated Server for Forex EAs in November 2026 for traders running one to four MT4 or MT5 terminals, the lowest-priced plan with ECC memory (3 AMD EPYC vCPUs, 4 GB ECC, 120 GB NVMe, $31.99/mo billed monthly).
Six plans, listed by monthly price:
- One account, no DLLs: MetaQuotes MetaTrader VPS, $15/mo or $10/mo on a 12-month subscription (up to 3 GB memory, one trading account). It stops any program that calls a DLL.
- One to four terminals: VPSForexTrader Smart, $31.99/mo or $25.59/mo billed annually (3 AMD EPYC vCPUs, 4 GB ECC, 120 GB NVMe, weekly backups).
- Five to seven terminals: VPSForexTrader Boost, $54.99/mo billed monthly (6 AMD EPYC vCPUs, 6 GB ECC, 180 GB NVMe, daily backups).
- NinjaTrader 8 and up to ten terminals: VPSForexTrader Max, $79.99/mo billed monthly (8 AMD EPYC vCPUs, 8 GB ECC, 250 GB NVMe). The only VPS plan in this guide with the 8 GB NinjaTrader recommends.
- Eleven to 25 terminals: VPSForexTrader Dedicated FX Pro, $165.00/mo or $132.00/mo billed annually (8 allocated cores, 16 GB ECC, 2 x 250 GB SSD in RAID 1), in London, Amsterdam and New York.
- Large fleets of light terminals: VPSForexTrader Dedicated FX Premier, $400.00/mo billed monthly (16 allocated cores, 48 GB ECC, 2 x 400 GB SSD in RAID 1), rated for up to 150 terminals across several Windows users.
Prices and specs checked 5 November 2026; full table below. VPSForexTrader publishes this comparison, and the methodology explains how that conflict is handled.
The five plans at a glance (November 2026)
| Plan | Type | Processor | Memory | Storage | Backups | Terminals (vendor-stated) | Price per month | Price per terminal at maximum |
| Smart | VPS | 3 AMD EPYC vCPUs | 4 GB ECC | 120 GB NVMe with HA | Weekly | Up to 4 | $31.99 | $8.00 |
| Boost | VPS | 6 AMD EPYC vCPUs | 6 GB ECC | 180 GB NVMe with HA | Daily | Up to 7 | $54.99 | $7.86 |
| Max | VPS | 8 AMD EPYC vCPUs | 8 GB ECC | 250 GB NVMe with HA | Daily | Up to 10 | $79.99 | $8.00 |
| Dedicated FX Pro | Dedicated | Intel Xeon E5-2680 v4; 8 allocated cores, 16 threads | 16 GB ECC | 2 x 250 GB SSD, RAID 1 | Daily | Up to 25 | $165.00 | $6.60 |
| Dedicated FX Premier | Dedicated | Intel Xeon E5-2680 v4; 16 allocated cores, 32 threads | 48 GB ECC | 2 x 400 GB SSD, RAID 1 | Daily | Up to 150 | $400.00 | $2.67 |
Prices and specifications re-verified against our plan pages on 5 November 2026, on monthly billing and excluding VAT [4]. The dedicated rows describe London, Amsterdam and New York; Hong Kong dedicated servers run on AMD EPYC 7443 [10]. Terminal counts are vendor-stated lab guidance, not independent measurements. Longer billing terms lower every price in the table, so compare plans on the same term.
Sizing a forex EA server: memory before latency
Microsoft lists 2 GB as the minimum memory for Windows Server 2025 with the desktop and recommends 4 GB [1]. That minimum is not a fixed measurement of Windows’ memory use. Your Expert Advisors (EAs, the automated trading programs inside MetaTrader) add their own load. Size the server for your terminal count, EA workload and tolerance for hardware failure.
A VPS (virtual private server) is a share of a physical machine with its own fixed allocation of vCPUs (virtual processors) and memory. The dedicated configurations compared here reserve a physical server in London, Amsterdam or New York, with CPU allocation limited to the selected plan. Our 4 GB Smart VPS is rated for up to 4 terminals at $31.99 a month; Dedicated FX Pro is rated for up to 25 at $165.00 [4][10].
We explain how to size our hosting for MT4 and MT5 EAs, when a dedicated configuration can justify its cost, and what changes for cTrader, NinjaTrader 8 and Python bots. MetaQuotes’ own hosting is included where one account and an EA without DLLs make it a suitable alternative.
How this guide was built
We built this guide from our plan pages, our operations team’s hardware and testing information, and the software vendors’ published requirements [1] to [10]. The original plan prices and software requirements were captured on October 15, 2026. Plan prices and specifications were re-verified against the live plan pages on 5 November 2026. Dedicated locations and city-page specifications were checked again on November 5; CPU models and the testing basis were reconciled with our September 2026 fact sheet. We compare memory per terminal, allocated processing resources, storage redundancy, backup frequency, Windows version and monthly cost. We sell the VPSForexTrader plans in this guide and have a commercial interest in them. The workload recommendations therefore include their limitations and the cases where MetaQuotes’ own hosting is sufficient.
Our terminal ratings come from lab tests with preconfigured terminals connected to demo broker accounts and running typical EA strategies. We assessed responsiveness and resource use, using no more than 12 MT4 terminals per Windows user [10]. These are sizing guidelines, not guaranteed capacity for every EA, indicator or chart history. The memory-per-terminal figures below are arithmetic on plan specifications, not new benchmark measurements. Our VPS cards call the processors cores, while the VPS pages describe dedicated vCPUs; this guide uses vCPUs for VPS allocations and distinguishes them from the dedicated plans’ allocated cores and threads. Prices exclude VAT.
What an automated trading setup actually uses
Start with Windows. Microsoft lists 2 GB of memory as the minimum for Windows Server 2025 with the desktop, recommends 4 GB, and calls for ECC (error-correcting) memory or similar technology on physical servers [1]. That desktop is what you log into over remote desktop, so it is not optional for MetaTrader.
Each terminal then adds its own load. MetaQuotes says that with a large “Max bars in chart” setting and deep history on small timeframes, the memory used by price history and indicator buffers “can become hundreds of megabytes” [2]. Lowering Max bars is the cheapest fix; the new value takes effect after the terminal restarts [2].
Processor load depends on how often your EAs recalculate. Our guidance is to keep CPU load below 85 percent for stable execution [4]. If Task Manager shows the processor above that during the London open or a news release, the server is too small, whatever the terminal count says.
There is also a ceiling that has nothing to do with hardware. Our setup guide says “Windows has 32 MT4 platforms limitation” and that the way around it on a dedicated server is to “create a new Windows user”, so the limit applies to each Windows user, not to the server. The same guide advises running no more than 12 MT4 instances per user [5]. MetaQuotes does not document this limit, so treat it as our field guidance.
Here is what that means per plan. Take each plan’s memory, set aside Microsoft’s 2 GB minimum for Windows, and divide the rest by our stated maximum terminal count.
Every plan lands between 0.31 and 0.60 GB per terminal. Smart leaves 0.50 GB per terminal, Boost 0.57, Max 0.60, FX Pro 0.56 and FX Premier 0.31. That is enough for typical EAs on modest history, but not for terminals with deep tick history and many indicators. If your charts are heavy, plan on fewer terminals than the stated maximum.
The dedicated figures are optimistic. They set Windows aside once, but at our recommendation of 12 MT4 instances per Windows user, FX Pro’s 25 terminals need 3 logged-in users and FX Premier’s 150 need 13, and each session adds its own desktop overhead. We do not use a fixed per-session memory allowance, so the real memory per terminal on those two plans is lower than the chart shows.
What changes when you move from a VPS to a dedicated server
The table above compares our five plan tiers on monthly billing [4]. The dedicated rows describe London, Amsterdam and New York. Hong Kong is also offered under our dedicated product line, with AMD EPYC 7443; its configuration should be read from the Hong Kong city page rather than inferred from the Intel rows [4][10].
All five run Windows Server 2025 Standard, include 1 Gbps of network bandwidth and state ECC memory. Longer billing terms lower every price in the table, so compare plans on the same term [4].
Our VPS plans allocate vCPUs and memory within a shared physical server. The London, Amsterdam and New York dedicated configurations reserve the physical server for the customer, with hard limits on the cores allocated by the selected plan. These locations use Intel Xeon E5-2680 v4 processors; the table gives each plan’s allocated cores and threads, not the processor’s total hardware count. Hong Kong uses AMD EPYC 7443, so the Intel CPU and RAID 1 description is not applied to that location [10].
Storage behaves differently when hardware fails. Our VPS plans use replicated NVMe storage with high availability. The London, Amsterdam and New York dedicated configurations shown here mirror two SSDs in RAID 1 [10]. SNIA describes mirroring as storing data on independent drives so that a single drive failure does not stop access [6]. A mirror also copies deletions and corruption, so it does not replace a backup. Check the selected city’s configuration instead of assuming every location uses the same array.
Cost per terminal stays flat across the VPS plans, at $7.86 to $8.00 when each runs its stated maximum, and falls on the dedicated line: $6.60 on FX Pro and $2.67 on FX Premier, but only if you fill the server.
These are the strengths and limitations to weigh before choosing one of our plans.
Strengths: ECC memory on all five plans; Windows Server 2025 Standard on every plan; daily backups on Boost, Max and both dedicated plans; no resource overcommitment on our VPS platform, and dedicated CPU allocations capped at the selected plan [10]; a 14-day money-back guarantee on every plan, trial excluded.
Limitations: we publish no uptime SLA, and our Terms disclaim liability for outages; the dedicated CPU allocation is hard-limited to the selected plan, and extra hardware cores are not automatically available [10]; the London, Amsterdam and New York dedicated examples use SSD mirrors rather than NVMe storage [10]; weekly backups only on Smart; the $0.99 trial covers Smart only; our terminal ratings come from typical EA tests, and heavy indicators, long chart history and multiple Windows users can reduce practical capacity [10].
Sizing by workload
A single account and one EA. MetaTrader VPS from MetaQuotes is the smallest step: $15 a month, or $10 a month on a 12-month plan, with up to 3 GB of memory and up to 16 GB of disk, rented from inside the MetaTrader terminal [3]. Its rules allow one trading account per rented terminal, migrate up to 32 charts with EAs on paid hosting, and stop any program that calls a DLL. Scripts are not migrated, and you have no access to the hosted terminal’s desktop [3]. If your EA uses a DLL, or you want to see the charts yourself, you need a Windows VPS.
One to four terminals. This is where most retail EA traders sit. Our Smart plan is a Windows VPS built for this load: 3 AMD EPYC vCPUs, 4 GB of ECC memory, 120 GB of NVMe storage with HA, weekly backups and Windows Server 2025 Standard, for $31.99 a month [4]. Microsoft calls for ECC memory on the physical machines that run Windows Server [1], and Smart states ECC at the entry tier. A $0.99 three-day trial runs on Smart in London, Amsterdam or New York, so you can check memory use with your own EAs before paying for a month [4]. For one to four MT4 or MT5 terminals near a broker’s server, Smart covers the load with ECC memory at the lowest monthly price of the five plans.
Five to ten terminals. Boost (6 vCPUs, 6 GB, daily backups, $54.99) is rated for up to seven terminals and Max (8 vCPUs, 8 GB, $79.99) for up to ten [4]. Both move backups from weekly to daily, which matters once several accounts depend on one server. If you run NinjaTrader 8, go straight to Max: it is the only VPS plan here with the 8 GB NinjaTrader recommends [7].
Eleven to 25 terminals. This is where a dedicated server starts to make sense. FX Pro gives 16 GB of ECC memory, 16 threads and RAID 1 storage for $165.00 [4]. Above 12 MT4 terminals, plan a second Windows user, following our guidance [5]. The $0.99 trial covers Smart only; every VPS and dedicated plan carries a 14-day money-back guarantee, which excludes the trial [4].
More than 25 terminals. FX Premier (48 GB, 32 threads, $400.00) is rated for up to 150 [4]. At that count each terminal gets at most about 0.31 GB, and less once you count the 13 Windows users that 150 terminals need at 12 per user, so it suits many light terminals, such as trade copiers or account managers running the same simple EA, spread across several Windows users.
Upgrade when the numbers tell you to: CPU above 85 percent during busy sessions [4], memory use close to the plan’s total, or terminals that freeze during news releases.
cTrader, NinjaTrader 8 and Python bots
Our VPS pages list cTrader and NinjaTrader alongside MT4 and MT5 [4]. Spotware lists a dual-core processor and 2 GB of memory as the minimum for cTrader on Windows, and 4 GB as recommended [9]. Those are figures for a whole computer running one installation, not per instance, so size each extra cTrader instance like an MT5 terminal and check its memory in Task Manager after a full trading day.
NinjaTrader 8 is heavier. Its help guide lists 2 GB of memory as the minimum, recommends a quad-core processor at 2 GHz or faster with 8 GB of memory, and says the platform uses all available cores [7]. Of the VPS plans, Max (8 vCPUs, 8 GB) is the only one with the recommended 8 GB; Boost, with 6 GB, meets only the 2 GB minimum. Our plan cards do not state clock speeds, and a vCPU is not always a full physical core, so watch NinjaTrader’s CPU use during an optimization run.
Python bots that trade through MetaTrader 5 need Windows too. The official MetaTrader5 package for Python is published only as 64-bit Windows builds, with versions for Python 3.6 to 3.14, and connects to an MT5 terminal on the same machine; version 5.0.6231 was released on September 27, 2026 [8]. Budget for the terminal plus your Python process, not the script alone.
Pick the city before the size
A dedicated server does not lower latency by itself. Latency depends on how far your server is from your broker’s trade server, and our dedicated FAQ says the same: it “depends on where your broker hosts its trade servers” [4]. A 48 GB dedicated server in the wrong city is slower for your orders than a 4 GB VPS in the right one.
Our VPS plans run in Equinix LD3 in London, Equinix NY2 in New York, Serverius in Amsterdam and Equinix HK4 in Hong Kong. Our dedicated product line is offered in the same four cities [4][10]. The Intel and mirrored-SSD configurations compared in this guide cover London, Amsterdam and New York; Hong Kong uses AMD EPYC 7443, so check its own city-page configuration. Ask your broker which city hosts the trade server for your account before selecting a plan.
Mistakes that cost money
Buying a dedicated server for three terminals. FX Pro costs $165.00 a month against $31.99 for Smart, a difference of $133.01 a month or $1,596.12 a year, for capacity that sits idle [4].
Filling a plan to its stated maximum with heavy EAs. FX Premier’s 150 terminals leave about 0.31 GB each after Windows, while MetaQuotes says heavy charts can use hundreds of megabytes per terminal [2][4]. The stated maximum assumes typical EAs.
Running every MT4 terminal under one Windows user. Our guidance is no more than 12 MT4 instances per user, and our guide describes a 32-platform limit that a second Windows user gets around [5].
Treating RAID 1 as a backup. A mirror copies deletions and corruption to both drives [6]. Check the backup frequency instead: weekly on Smart, daily on Boost, Max and both dedicated plans [4].
Paying for five MetaTrader VPS subscriptions. Five accounts on MetaTrader VPS cost $75 a month at the monthly rate, or $50 a month on 12-month plans [3]. Boost covers up to seven terminals for $54.99 a month, or $41.24 a month on its 12-month term [4].
Which setup fits which trader
A trader running one EA on one account, with no DLLs, can start on MetaTrader VPS at $15. Once there is a second account, a DLL, or a wish to watch the charts, a Windows VPS is the simpler path, and our Smart plan at $31.99 covers up to four terminals with ECC memory and Windows Server 2025.
Traders with five to ten terminals or a trade copier fit Boost or Max, where backups become daily. NinjaTrader 8 traders fit Max, the only VPS plan here with NinjaTrader’s recommended 8 GB. Money managers and signal providers running 11 to 25 terminals, or needing a machine nobody else shares, fit Dedicated FX Pro at $165.00. FX Premier at $400.00 is for large fleets of light terminals spread across several Windows users.
Frequently asked questions
How much memory does each MT4 or MT5 terminal need?
MetaQuotes does not publish a fixed figure. It says price history and indicator buffers “can become hundreds of megabytes” with a large Max bars setting and deep history on small timeframes [2]. Our plans here leave 0.31 to 0.60 GB per terminal at their stated maximum after Windows’ 2 GB minimum [1][4], and less on the dedicated plans, which need several Windows users at full load. Heavy charts call for fewer terminals per plan.
Can one server run more than 32 MT4 terminals?
Yes, with more than one Windows user. Our setup guide describes a 32-platform limit that a new Windows user gets around, which means it applies per user, and advises up to 12 MT4 instances per user [5]. Our Dedicated FX Premier plan is rated for up to 150 terminals on that basis [4].
Can I run NinjaTrader 8 or Python bots on a forex VPS?
Yes, on Windows. NinjaTrader 8 recommends a quad-core processor and 8 GB of memory [7]; our Max plan is the only VPS plan here with 8 GB, on 8 vCPUs [4]. The MetaTrader5 Python package runs only on Windows alongside an MT5 terminal [8].
References
[1] Microsoft Learn: “Hardware requirements for Windows Server”, Windows Server 2025 memory, ECC and storage requirements (page last updated July 22, 2025). Checked October 15, 2026.
[2] MetaQuotes: MQL5 Reference, “Organizing Data Access” (Max bars in chart and memory use). Checked October 15, 2026.
[3] MetaQuotes: MetaTrader VPS rules and plans pages, and the news article “How MetaTrader VPS works” (August 11, 2023). Checked October 15, 2026.
[4] VPSForexTrader: London, New York, Amsterdam and Hong Kong VPS pages; trial page; forex dedicated servers hub and the London, Amsterdam, New York and Hong Kong dedicated city pages; and Terms and Conditions (July 20, 2026, clause 4.1 on the 14-day money-back guarantee). Price snapshot October 15, 2026, re-verified 5 November 2026. Dedicated city coverage and the city-page configuration descriptions rechecked November 5, 2026. CPU models and testing information are sourced separately in [10].
[5] VPSForexTrader: setup guide “How to Overcome 32 MT4 Platforms Issue on Dedicated Server” (January 11, 2026, updated January 27, 2026). Checked October 15, 2026.
[6] SNIA (Storage Networking Industry Association): online dictionary entry “RAID 1” and the explainer “What is Mirroring”. Checked October 15, 2026.
[7] NinjaTrader: NinjaTrader 8 help guide, “Minimum System Requirements”. Checked October 15, 2026.
[8] MetaQuotes: MetaTrader5 package on the Python Package Index (version 5.0.6231, uploaded September 27, 2026). Checked October 15, 2026.
[9] Spotware: cTrader help centre, “cTrader Windows” introduction and system requirements. Checked October 15, 2026.
[10] VPSForexTrader operations team: reviewed September 2026 fact sheet, answers 1, 10, 11, 12 and 13 on orderable locations, VPS resource allocation and high availability, terminal lab tests, dedicated storage and processor models by city. Reconciled for this revision on November 5, 2026. Internal operational source, not an independent benchmark.
Editorial note
VPSForexTrader publishes this guide and sells the VPSForexTrader plans it describes. We have a commercial interest in those plans. Prices, terminal ratings and software requirements were captured on October 15, 2026 and re-verified on 5 November 2026. The November 5 revision checked dedicated city coverage and used our reviewed operations fact sheet for CPU models, storage scope and the lab-testing basis. Prices are on monthly billing unless another term is named and exclude VAT; confirm the amount at checkout. Our terminal counts are lab-based guidance, and the memory-per-terminal figures are arithmetic on specifications. They are not independent measurements or a guarantee for a particular EA. This guide covers infrastructure only: broker execution, market conditions and trader skill also affect results. Send corrections through our contact page; changes are recorded below.
Change log
October 15, 2026: first version. Plans, prices and software requirements captured on October 15, 2026. Before publication: NinjaTrader 8 routed to Max only, the 14-day guarantee described as covering every plan, the dedicated memory-per-terminal figures qualified for multiple Windows sessions, the 32-terminal limit pinned to the setup guide’s wording, VPS processors described as vCPUs, Spotware’s cTrader requirements added, and 12-month MetaTrader VPS and Boost prices added to the cost comparison.
November 5, 2026: applied the editorial review. Added publisher disclosures and our lab-testing basis; aligned the guide with our own-brand voice; added Hong Kong to dedicated city coverage; identified CPU models and plan limits; scoped the Intel and mirrored-SSD examples to London, Amsterdam and New York. Refresh per the November 2026 implementation brief: short-answer section added at the top, plan table moved to second position, intro moved under a buyer-question heading, per-plan memory figures stated in text, prices re-verified on 5 November 2026.


